CoinCola Privacy Policy

Version 1.0, last updated: September 4, 2018

Welcome to CoinCola. The Privacy Policy stipulates the types of information of yours that we may collect through your log into this Website, your registration with this Website, and/or use the services we offer, as well as how we shall use and protect the information so collected. This section will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, store, disclose and protect personal information.

To protect your rights, please read the following thoroughly and contact us with any questions regarding our Privacy Policy.

Your consent

Your consent to CoinCola’s processing and protecting your personal information according to the Privacy Policy is implied upon your use of the services of this website.

(a) You agree that CoinCola may process personal information provided by you and hereby consent to the transmittal of your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

(b) You hereby acknowledge and agree that CoinCola shall process personal information provided by you the purpose of performing our obligations under this Privacy Policy and for the purpose of administering the relationship between you and us. We may share your personal information with third parties in order to provide you with our services and improve our product and services in line with the applicable laws and our Privacy Policy. CoinCola will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your prior consent and/or without having a legal basis to do so. 

(c) You agree that CoinCola may pass information about you which you have provided to CoinCola to other companies in CoinCola’s group and to external companies to help CoinCola to process and/or analyse it as part of the provision of services to you. 

(d) In the event that you consented for the use of personal data by CoinCola for marketing and information management purposes, or to conduct market research for CoinCola then CoinCola may share these data with other companies in its group or with carefully selected external parties that may use the personal data to bring to the attention of the Client products and services that may be of interest to the Client and also to assist in the efficient provision of services. 

Your rights

You have a right to: 

Data we collect and why we collect it

Such as name, mail address, phone number, country, full address, date of birth and other related biographical data. We collect this information in order to identify you in our systems for a variety of reasons including fraud protection, and certain financial regulations in various jurisdictions.

 

Such as IP addresses, cookies for user device authentication and other similar device identifiers.  This information is collected to identify you in our systems for a variety of reasons including fraud protection, and certain financial regulations in various jurisdictions. This information also helps keep your account secure, so we can keep a track of where your account has been accessed from. Logging your IP address also allows CoinCola to offer you the best experience possible by determining your location for offer matching.

 

Such as username, user profile Information in the “Bio” section, profile picture, joined date, default currency, time zone, default language and other related account details, to ensure you have the best experience possible on our platform. This information also allows other users to interact with you in easier ways.

 

Such as trade chat messages, trade chat attachments, trade activity, transaction history, affiliate name, affiliate ID, affiliate link, affiliate transactions, offers created, offer terms, trade instructions, account notifications, and other related account activities. This information is collected to provide you with improved user experience, as well as feedback for you, your account activity helps other users interact with you on CoinCola easier. We also store this data in order to analyse transactions that may be in a dispute or other inquiry.

 

Such as ID, proof of address, selfie with ID, video and other related KYC Documents.  These documents are uploaded by customers who wish to verify their identity on the CoinCola platform. This identity verification process allows you to have higher trade limits, and to have more access to offers on the platform.

All the aforementioned general categories of data may contain data that by itself does not identify you and is therefore not deemed as personal data.

 

How Long We Hold This Data

CoinCola holds your account data indefinitely. This is because all account data is associated with financial transactions which may need to be referenced by government authorities. CoinCola never sells this data or shares this data. All data is stored in encrypted servers.  When you close your account, we stop sharing your data with 3rd parties immediately. All data is stored in encrypted servers. 

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are not programs and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses – instead cookies act more like a passport, which the site checks and updates whenever you visit.

Almost every site on the internet uses cookies and their functions include:

 

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

CoinCola respects your privacy, and we are committed to providing you with the information and tools you need to manage your cookies.

There are two types of cookie on this site:

On your desktop, laptop or tablet computer, you can choose how to accept cookies by changing the settings in your browser. For information on how to manage cookies on your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

For more information, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains instructions on how to amend your cookie settings for a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete existing cookies from your computer, as well as more general information about cookies.

If you have any specific questions or concerns about cookies, please contact [email protected].   

CoinCola is committed to keeping your personal information safe.

Session cookies save website ’session’ credentials for visitors both logged in and not logged in. Once the browser is closed, the cookie is deactivated – and the session closed.

Analytical cookies collect visitor information, such as the number of visits, how our website was found, where the visit came from, if via a marketing campaign etc. This information is extremely important to the business and helps us improve our website and further enhance our visitor experience.

Functional cookies are specifically about visitor experience on the website. For example they ‘remember’ the open/closed status of pop-up messages, what time zone or view state was set for the Economic Calendar, enabling access to information stored when registered with CoinCola and so on. Without these functional cookies, no settings information can be saved.

Third Party cookies are set by other websites who place cookies on the user’s computer. The "3rd party" cookies are placed when you are logged into their service and CoinCola does not control the dissemination of these cookies. These cookies are session, analytical, and functional; they determine if the user is logged into a social network already, control bookmarking or sharing CoinCola content. Other third parties should be contacted directly to view their cookie privacy information.

 

Cookies Table

Name Cookie Type       Life Time Description

coincola_session

1st Party

1 day

Browser Session Tracking

lang

1st Party

1 year

Website Preference

language

1st Party

1 year

Website Preference

sajssdk_2015_cross_new_user

1st Party

< 1 day

Sensors Data Analytics

sensorsdata2015jssdkcross

1st Party

200 years

Sensors Data Analytics

sensorsdata2015session

1st Party

session

Sensors Data Analytics

__cfduid

1st Party

1 year

Cloudflare User Identifier

__zlcid, __zlcmid, __zlcstore

1st Party

1 year

Zendesk Chat Functionality For Customer / Sales

_ga

1st Party

2 years

Google Analytics unique user

_gid

1st Party

1 day

Google Analytics unique user

_gat

1st Party

1 minute

Google Analytics For Request Rate Limitation

access_token

1st Party

49 years

Site User Identifier

login_status

1st Party

49 years

Site User Identifier

username

1st Party

49years

Site User Identifier

ad_history_country_code

1st Party

1 day

Website Preference

ad_history_currency

1st Party

1 day

Website Preference

ad_history_payment_provider

1st Party

1 day

Website Preference

 

 

Protection of personal data

- Electronic measures: The computer data that contain your personal information will be stored in computer systems and storage medias that are subject to strict login restrictions.

- Management measures: only staff members duly authorized by us can access your personal data, and these staff members shall comply with our internal code concerning personal data confidentiality.

- Technical measures: such encryption techniques as Secure Socket Layer Encryption may be used to convey your personal data.

- Other measures: our network servers are protected by proper 'firewall '.

 

Questions and concerns 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact our Data Privacy Officer by sending an email to [email protected] with the subject “PRIVACY REQUEST”.

 

Additional contacts:

If you are unsatisfied with our response, you can reach out to the applicable data protection authority for GDPR purposes:
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong: Telephone: +852 2827 2827;
E-mail: [email protected];
You also have a right to complain to the data protection regulator in the country where you live or work.

 

Modifications to the Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and when appropriate we will notify you by email.